Enter Your E-mail to Subscribe to the CS
Weekly E-Zine and
Receive Updates on The
2007 Screenwriting Expo.

Email:
2006 Screenwriting Competition Results — Top 25 Percent

Screenwriting Expo 5

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION
TOP 25 PERCENT

1954 - Stanley F. Werse
“A” for Anarchy - Michael Hayes
1-800-Superhero - Tony Nichols
4-Ever - David Littleton
7 Pacific North - Tucker Gilmore
A Brief Affair - Susan Hahn
A Fearful Thing - Eric Havens
A Happy Place - Andy Roberts
A Kiss in Paris - Guillermo Rendon
A More Perfect Union - Chris Knight
A Snowball's Chance in Hell - Gregory Lane
Adultery - M. Meehan
Adventures of Schoolhouse Art - Ashley Hodgson
Aftermath - Dan Hamamura
Almost A Love Story - Dennis Luu
Almost An American - Cat Bistransin
Amazon - Edward Pereira
Amy's Porch - Jennifer Buttell-Kersey
Angus and the Actress - Robert A. Shearer
Antibiotic - Frank Barnas
Ashes to Ashes - Joanne Mills
Astor - Bernabe Botte
At What Cost - Michael Woody
Backpoints - Michael Gaer
Baggage Claim - Pam Boyd
Bailey, Arizona - Christopher A. Green
Beheaded Beloved - Jack Baker
Beloved of God - Jim Walkington
Belvedere's - Dennis J. Sparks
Birds On A Train - Jason Kasperski
Black Beret - Timothy Buck
Black Box - A. Lance
Blood Lake - Jon Zuber
Blood Moon - Patricia Santos Marcantonio
Blood of the Chosen (Legend of Lung-Yin-Chi) - William Sikorski, Jr. & William Sikorski III
Blood Relative - Linda Reynolds
Boat People - David Kane
Body Memories - Barbara Rachlin Sklar
Boogyman - Harrell D. Williams
Boots, Braces, and Laces - Jerry Graham, Jr.
Born Sucker - Charles Brock
Bound - Guilt - Joseph Christiana
Breaker - Brandy Marrs
Bus Station Zombies - Kathryn Cottam
Canebreak - Andrew B. Smith
Cape of Good Hope - Craig Williams
Captain Zero - Brian Mix
Cardinal - Peter J. Quinn
Carolina Cup - Sherry Ham-Bernard
Cash - Catherine Dutko
Caught In the Lines - Ben Waters & Ben Johnson
Cell-Out - Rick Mitchell and Matthew Quinn
Chain Letter - Michael Bucklin
Chasing The Devil - Mary Daily
Cheap Shots - Jeff Kingery & Michael Brody
Cherie - Howard Wen
Chicanery - Arthur Stein
Christmas Spirit - Jay Tormohlen
Cipango - Spencer Michlin & Michael Morris
City Cup - Patrick Irving
City of Nets - Debbie Bolsky
Clara of Camelot and the Search for Excalibur - Stuart C. Paul
Clear Heels - David Cooper
Clown Act - Sue Ploeger
Code of Killers - Nguyen Tran
Color My World - Robyn Hatcher
Comeuppance - David Fowler & Preuitt Holland
Conceiving Larry Byrd - Brett Stacey
Coney Island Babies - John Malecki
Corporality - Neal Rutstein
Crazythunder - Dimitri Neos
Crossing the Road - Ryan Costello, Jr.
CSV-Pariah - Eric Way
Dana Kane - David B. Hodel
Dark Age - Harvey Papush
Daybreak - Judith Lynn Howard
Daybringer - Jeremy Sony & Michael S. Parsons
Deadly Beautiful - Frank V. Furino
Der Mensch - G. Brian Davis
Design For Life - Nessa Hurley
Dirty Water - Mark Witzen
Dodo Island - Neil Widener
Dog - Kelly Parks
Dog Nappers - Gina Wakeham
Dominion - Cristian Townsend
Dot in the Sand - Jay Tormohlen
Dr. and Mrs. Me - Dan Goldstein
Dr. Santa Vs. Mr. Scrooge - Ben Joseph
Dr. Sky - Gregory Schwartz
Dragon Dreams - Stan Rutledge
Eagle Valley - Rodney Johnson
East of Barstow - Josh Holcomb & Martin Rizzo
Eddie Mac - William A. Miller
Eidolon - Mike Palmisciano
Elijah's Fifth Mountain - Antonio Soave
Entries - Thomas Doner
Esperancia - John Edward Flynt
Eve's Belly Button - Amanda da Cunha Richardson
Everlasting Darkness - John Kestner
Everybody Dies - Thomas Mann
Evil Whispers - Owl Goingback
Faerie Tayle - Iain M. Gibson & Mariama T. Myers
Fallen Angel - Steve Callen
Fallen Angels - Joel Russo
Family Loyalty - Sean Riordan
Far From the Tree - Mary A. Batchellor
Finger - Bob Hammond and Kyle Radke
First Casualty - Steve Lyons
First Impressions - Chris Eisenberg
Fixing Emma - Heidi Hornbacher
Flight - Julia Claiborne Johnson
For A Father's Honor - Vance Duplechin
Free Fall - Peggy L. Goldman
Ghost Faced - Daniel Finley
Greek Family Antoniou - Elliot Andreopoulos
Grey Knights - Sonia Pathak
Grey's War - Justin Reade Sarno
Groveland - Michael Newton
Guardians of the Four Kingdoms: Forbidden Secrets - Aaron Kassander
Guarding the Mind - Marla Somova & Pavel Somov
H Two O - Brian Hackett & Ron Callaway
Hair of the Dog - Karen M. Lawler
Harold - Caroline Friday
Hawkins - Joseph D. Blackerby & C. Grant Smith
He's A Winner - Warren Clarke
Heartess - Tim Toepel & Steve Doyle
Heartland - Paul Solet
Hells Bluff- Tom Cowan
Herman Bell - Michelle Kaesser
Hollyland - Terri Neish
Hollywood House of Horror - Lisa Beskin
Home Sweet Home - Kathryn Clay
Hope Now - Skin Mead
How to Kill a Dead Man - Don Filipoff & Henry Cohn
Human Resources - Ryan Condal
Hurricane Mona - Marguerite A. Pellegrin
I Married A Porn Star - Eric Sentell
I'll Take Tomorrow - Sean O'Donnell
Ice - David B. Hodel
Imps - Deborah Baxtrom
In Ba-lon - Manja Ressler
In The Lens - Jim Beggarly
Ink - Eric Anderson
Inner Child - Kevin Colligan
Intimate Bondage - John L. Flynn
Into The Everlasting - Chris Hoyt
Invasion of the Pod People: The Terror from... - Craig Proudley
It Takes A Village - Thomas Morris
It's Good To Be King - Payne Williams
Jack $ Laura's Big Jail Break - Sharon Shipley
Jack vs. The Whole Damn World - Jason Sullivan
Jennifer and Jessica - Annie Hughes
Journey of the Jewel Collectors - Dartanyan Johnson
Just South of Angels - Giacomo Knox
Kaos - Joe Sullivan
Katrina - Maurice Lynch
Kennedy's List - John Cripe
Killer's Apprentice - Philip Landa
King of the Damned - Andrew Peterson
Kiss & Tell - Jude Roth
Knucklehead - Stephen Barone
Kowloon - Peter Kennedy
Landfall - Dynero Lee
Last Light - Chris W. Freeman
Last Rites - Joseph Munley
Lawyers in Love - Steve Miller
Leap Year - Michael Cheung
Let Me Be The One - Rico Lara
Liberty - Matthew Sutherland
Lo Cura (Tempted - An Angel) - Tomi Streiff & Jane Hallisey
Longrider - Matthew Dixon & Richard Spencer
Love Crazy - Franklin Silencieux
Lucky Thirteen - Barbara Griffiths
MacArthur Park - Catherine Dutko
Mainely Monet - David Ball
Mars Junk - Keran P. Schexnayder-Bohne
Maxie's Place - Maurice Carriere & Sarah Champlin
McBeggar's - Jack Blumberg
Menehunes - Rich Figel
Millenium Man - Michael Ferrari
Mind's Eye - Sharon Scott
Minute Men - Michael Lachance
Miss America in India - Barbara Sundstrom
Missing Persons - Michael N. Weinstein
Mo Mushi - Christopher Fels & Wade Barry
Monsters Eat People - Frank Barnas
Mortal Genesis - Martin Balarezo
Motherworld - Joseph Mourgos
Mount Thunder - Mark D. Eaton
My Mom's Weddings - Nathan D. Adlen
Naked - Julie Monfils
Nature of the Beast - Eric Sentell
Necropolis - James M. Fields
Needle & Ink - Nicholas Lam
New Year's Day - Greg Hildebrandt & Ross Marroso
Night Bloom - Marc A. Lapadula
No Necking - Eric Molinsky
No Options - Jeff Houkal
No Options - Mara Lesemann
One Last Mission - Mitchell W. Morrison & Miles W. Morrison
One! The Garry Davis Story - Arthur Kanegis
Palmtree Alley - Trey Lindsay
Paper Girl - Candace Novbakhtian and Pat Blanquies
Partners - Richard Terry
Patchwork - Marc A. Lapadula
Paw Squad - Michael Colucci
Peace 101 - Eric Biskamp
Picasso - Kevin Bottomley
Porn Capital of the Valley - Kathy Nash
President Average Joe - Anthony T. D'Amico
Princess Reborn - Lee Tidball
Project Princess: The Greta Growchmongo Story - Evan R. Schullery
Protege - Kenny Minster
Psionic - Michael E. Grant
Quasi - Griffin Broadway
Racing Toward Bethlehem - Theresa Diamond
Red Medicine - Kevin Adkins
Red Shirt Kids - Bryce Clark
Reinventing Venus - Brett Ellen Block
Repeater - John Rossi
Requiem - Paul VanDevelder
Retribution - Clay Wold
Revising Faith - Mary Martin, Ph.D.
Ripples on the Lake - Frank Riley
Rising Ambition: Shadows In The Stars - Paul L. Wooderson
Robbie Crane - Jeffrey Miller
Rocco Costello - Matthew T. McGrail
Rochester - James T. Frazier
Rodeo Girl - Kathy Dunnehoff
Romance of the Ornithologist - E.D. Edwards
Romancing the Dead - Jason Whiton
Sary's Gold - Sharon Shipley
Saudi Sweet - Jim Walkington
Saving Halli Weaver - Lynne Logan
Scurvy Dogs - Dan Livingston
Second Best Bed - Terri Kauffman
Second Chances - Terri Sissman
Seekers - Mary Ellen Michael
Shades of Sin - Kitania Kavey
Shakin Cali - Monica Turner
Shapeshifter - Darryl Anka & Tracy Faucher
Shark Valley Slough - Christopher Brown
Sheboygon Falls - Terrence Hammer
Sherlock & Jack - Jeff Wolverton
Shifters - Tracy Kawamura
Shutter - Ted Andrews
Shy - Joe Ranoia
Sink - Sakanel Suos
Six Guns in Silver - Kirk White & Austin Jones
Slipped My Mind - Ben Taylor
Smashed - Lisa Dahlseid
Snowball - Leonardo S. Garcia
So Who Brought the Fat Chick? - Alisha Valas
Somniphobia - Michael Brody & Jessica Brody
Sons Find Devils - Wayne H. Schroeder
Spaceship - Mike Williams
Spellcaster's Nightmare - Timothy Hui
Spy In The Web - Thirza Finlinson
Starring Squeaky - Zoe Greenberg
Sternwood Creek - Fraser Tingle
Sun Storm - Bruce Chapnick
Sunrise - Matt Anderson
Taking The Cure - James Grissom
Tales Between Two Comets - Jenny Deason Copeland
Tango Variations - Maggie B. Hood
Telepatrol - Jack Messitt
Terminal Levity - Pam Wells
The Amulet - Cory Hollingsworth Ramirez
The Angel's Key - Patricia Little
The Auction - Yvonne Borgogni
The Banner - Tina Juarez
The Bends - David Hughes and Beverly Bryant
The Best Man - Jack Davidson
The Betrayer - Adam Gillon
The Blast - Juan Vazquez
The Boy Hero - David Hames
The Broken Mile - M. Scott Byrnes
The Defense - Cathlynn Richard Dodson
The DeMille Code - James J. Cremin
The Detector Dogs - Madelyn Glist
The Dream Factory - Warren Hsu Leonard
The Eleventh Finger - Frank Kelly
The Ghost of Al Capone - Gary Bayer
The Good Harvest - Daniel Forrest
The Guards - Kevin Hincker
The Heartland - R. Stephen Scanlan
The Hension - Blake Evernden
The Hero of New Orleans - Dan Baker
The Homecoming - Marc Merrill
The Horse of His Dreams - Sabrina Zackery
The Invisible Messenger - Harold L. Brown
The Karaoke Kings - Christian G. Anderson
The Low Dweller - Brad Ingelsby
The Minotaur's Treasure - Nicolas Delgado de la Camara
The Other War - Mary Conroy
The Path of Shaolin - Rumana Huq
The Pendant - Kenneth Lubinski
The Phenom - Letam Biira
The Phoenix Project - Ryan Green
The Price - Azusa Ohno & TK
The Prince & the Paparazzi - Emily Hache
The Puppy Who Fell From The Sky - Penelope Kahler Swan
The Queen of the Milky Way - Letty Hummel
The Realm - Ricardo Acuna
The Renegade - Hal Taylor
The Revolt of the Whales - Michael Rhodes
The Riffratz - patrick klein
The Saint of Lorain - Michael Ferrari
The Secret Drawer Society - Sharon Scott
The Seven Lock Box - Stephen Mize
The Signal - Rob De Nivo
The Sinking of SS Maasdam - C.A. Lindsay
The Sunshine Blond - Marilyn Mallory
The Tragedy of Dr. Frost - Alec Carlin
The United States of Ethan Wilson (is on Fire) - John Williams
The Weekly Grind - Bill Daley
The White Whale - Gregory Alvarez
The Wishing Well - Jim Gabaldon
This Day Will Come - Christopher Plain
Tidewalker - Randy Cruts
Tiffany's Possessed - Nathan Raskin
Timing - Anthony Sclafani, Jr.
Title IX - Nancy A. Nielsen
Too Late For Regrets - Sun Tze Yun
Total Access - Edward Weinman
Tracking Black Aurora - John Tschantre
Two Months' Salary - Michael Cheung
Unaware - Daniel S. Elliott
Unnatural History - Troy Romeo
Valhalla Awaits - Brian Camp
Visitors From Virgo - Herman M. Weisman
Voodoo Orpheus - Eric Patterson
Wall of Triplethorn - Frank Bocchino
Warriors of Eternity - Stephen J. Jacobs
Weed Whacker 3: The Deadening - Jason Quinn
What You Don't Know - Matthew Barch
When Darkness Falls - Sean Wallace
When Joseph Met Mary - Alex Drummond
Whispering Falls - Priya Laroia & Rebecca McDonald
Wonder Beaver - Angela M. Lemire
Your Planet or Mine? - Richard Hohenrath
Zero Hour - Anil Goel

QUESTIONS?
Click here to read the competition FAQ
• Still have questions? Email us at ExpoCompetition@aol.com

Click here for a interview with
Expo Contest Coordinator Jim Mercurio.

Click here to read testimonials from previous winners.

2005 Winner
The Sweet Tweet Bird Detectives
by Katrin Benedikt

Click here for the complete
list of 2005 winners.

2004 Winner
Michelangelo
by Lorelei Armstrong

Click here for a complete
list of 2004 winners.

2003 Winner
A Mile Past Eternity
by Naida Joanides

Click here for a complete
list of 2003 winners.

2002 Winner
Persephone
by Nathan Maves

Click here for a complete
list of 2002 winners.


Writers Boot Camp


Write Brothers, Inc.


Truby



Your Best Draft.com

© Copyright 2007 Inside Information Group, Ltd.